fbpx
GDPR
Privacy Policy

Globsec Forum 2019

 

On 25 May 2018, a new Data Protection Act (GDPR) came into force. On this page you will find detailed information regarding this law. 

 

Privacy and personal data processing 

The processing of personal data of data subjects is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“Regulation”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts (“Personal Data Protection Act”). 

The purpose of this information is to explain how companies (a) GLOBSEC s.r.o., with its registered office at Vajnorská 100 / B, 831 04 Bratislava, Company ID: 50638262, registered in the Commercial register of the District court Bratislava I, Section: sro, Insert No .: 117210 / B and (b) GLOBSEC, oz, with its registered office at Kuzmányho 3, 974 01 Banská Bystrica, Company ID: 31780920, registered in the Register of Civic Associations of the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic, no. VVS / 1-900 / 90-8119 (“Companies”) process the personal data of the persons concerned and what their rights are under the Data Protection Act and the Privacy Act. 

Under the Company’s Personal Data Protection and Data Protection Act, when processing personal data, they act as an operator, that is, a person who alone or jointly determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data of the data subjects. 

In relation to the processing of personal data, companies have designated a responsible person to perform the tasks of the Regulation and the Data Protection Act. You can contact the responsible person at g[email protected] if you have any questions or requests regarding personal data processing. 

 

Personal data processing information 

The purpose of this information is to explain how companies process the personal data of the persons concerned and what their rights are under the Regulation and the Data Protection Act. Companies collect personal information in the following ways: 

  • Personal data obtained for marketing purposes from persons who voluntarily provided their personal data to companies and gave them permission to process them (by phone, e-mail, via the company’s website etc.) 

Companies acquire and process personal data only to an extent that is proportionate to the purpose of their processing. Particular emphasis is placed on the security and protection of personal data and the individual rights of data subjects. 

  • Personal data collected through social media 

At the company’s webpage https://forum.globsec.org/ you have the opportunity to engage the social networks we use to communicate. When you visit our web site, a link is established between your search engine and Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and Linkedin. If you do not want this connection to continue, you must sign out of your profile. 

We obtain the following personal data: name, surname, postal address, email address, phone number. The companies hereby notify the individuals concerned that the processing of personal data is authorized under Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council of the European Union 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. 

These data are obtained for the purpose of addressing the individuals concerned for marketing purposes and therefore the company is obliged to obtain the consent to provide and process personal data from the individual concerned so that unambiguous consent is evident and from this consent it is clear for what purpose and for what period of time affected individual provides personal data for use. Such consent may be revoked at any time by simply sending a request for deletion of personal data to the address given in this statement. 

Cases of obtaining personal data for marketing purposes 

  • Sending Newsletter News to an e-mail address by subscribing the customer to a mailing list on the Company’s website with the range of data including: name, surname, e-mail address, phone number. 
  • Participation in information campaigns (events) on the Company’s website or in the form of formular on the website: name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone, signature. 
  • Visitors on the company’s website can subscribe to the newsletter by entering their contact details in the “Newsletter” form. The consent to the processing of personal data may be revoked at any time in written form. Cancellation of consent regarding sending newsletters can also be done electronically by logging out of the mailing list. An automatic logout is displayed at the bottom of the newsletter message that is sent to your email address. The consent shall expire within 1 month of receipt of the withdrawal of the consent of the visitors to the companies. 

The companies declare that they will use the processed personal data of the persons concerned only for the purposes stated above within the range of their activities. 

What is the legal basis and purpose of the processing 

Companies process personal data based on the following legal grounds established by the Regulation and the Privacy Act: 

legitimate interest – companies may process the personal data of data subjects if necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of companies or third parties, with the exception of cases where such interests are overruled by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the persons concerned, that require protection of the personal data, in particular if the person concerned is a child. The Company’s legitimate interests are in particular: 

  1. the company’s marketing activities, which means in particular sharing information about selected news, competitions for prizes; marketing communication is sent occasionally, usually several times a year, up to approximately once a month; and for this purpose, the company shall retain personal data for the maximum duration of the legitimate interest of the company, in particular during the contractual relationship between the company and the person concerned and for a reasonable period of time after its termination;
  2. consent given by the data subject.

Companies process personal data of data subjects based on express consent granted by the data subject. 

Companies retain personal data processed by the data subject’s consent for the duration of such consent or until it is withdrawn, whichever comes first. 

 

Who are the recipients of personal data 

Companies may delegate the processing of personal data to third parties, so called intermediaries. Companies intermediaries are, for example, people who provide marketing activities for companies, or they are consulting companies. Intermediaries process personal data for companies solely on the basis of a personal data processing agreement that must comply with the requirements set out in the Regulation and the Data Protection Act, and companies in such cases strictly ensures the protection of personal data it provides to intermediaries. 

 

What are the rights of the persons concerned 

The person concerned has the right: 

  • require companies to:

        1. confirm whether or not their personal data are processed; if personal data have not been obtained from the data subject, the data subject may request the provision / disclosure of any available information as to their source (“right of access to personal data”); 

        2. grant access to personal data and other information if the person’s concerned personal data are processed and receive a copy of the personal data processed by the company (“right to be informed”); 

        3. correct of incorrect / incomplete personal data processed by the Company (“right to correction”) 

        4. delete the personal data if any of the reasons set out in the Regulation or the Data Protection Act is fulfilled; in particular, where personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were acquired or processed by the data subject, if the data subject withdraws his consent and the companies have no other legal basis for processing the data, if the data subject is opposed to processing or if the companies have been processing personal data unlawfully; if official documents containing personal data are subject to processing, the data subject may request their return (“deletion right”); 

        5. restrict the processing of the personal data if any of the reasons set out in the Regulation and the Data Protection Act are met; for example, if a person concerned notifies that companies are processing incorrect personal data about him or her, they may request that the personal data be not processed until it is corrected (“right of restriction”); 

        6. allow to obtain personal data relating to it and provided to companies in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; the data subject has the right to transfer this personal data to another operator if technically possible and if the conditions set out in the Regulation and the Data Protection Act are met (“portability right”). 

  • object on grounds relating to the specific situation against the processing of personal data relating to the data subject and necessary to fulfill a public interest task, including opposition to profiling; to object to the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing without person’s concerned consent, including profiling to the extent that it relates to such direct marketing (“right to object”);
  • to object to a decision of companies based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects that are affecting the person concerned or affect the person concerned in a similarly significant way, unless the Regulation and the Data Protection Act provides otherwise (“automated”) decision making, including profiling ”);
  • withdraw consent to the processing of personal data granted to companies with effect from the moment of withdrawal of consent, at any time (“right of withdrawal”);
  •    submit a proposal for the initiation of proceedings on the protection of personal data to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, with its registered office at Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, telephone: + 421 2 3231 3220, www.dataprotection.gov.sk, in case of suspicion that their personal data are being processed illegally. 

If the person concerned does not have full legal capacity, his / her rights under the Regulation and the Data Protection Act may be exercised by a legal representative. The data subject’s rights under the Regulation and the Data Protection Act, which does not live, can be exercised by a family relative (close person). 

How can the persons concerned exercise their rights? 

With regard to the potential risks of abuse and the safeguarding of the personal data of the data subjects, the companies set out the means of communication that can be adopted and respond to the data subject’s request in relation to the personal data that the company processes. Companies also take into account the technical aspects of some of the rights of the data subject and adapt the means of communication to safeguard those rights of the data subject. In case of doubt as to the identity of the data subject the companies are entitled to request additional verification of data subject’s identity. 

The person concerned shall exercise their rights in the following ways: 

  • in person at Polus Tower II, Vajnorská 100, 831 04 Bratislava
  • by mail sent to the above listed address;
  • by e-mail to [email protected]

 

Learn how to use cookies on the site 

In order to provide transparent, clear and comprehensible information regarding the handling of information and personal data of users of their website, companies allow you, as a visitor to a company website, to provide you with the provisions of § 55 para. 5 of Act no. 351/2011 Z.z. on electronic communications, the following information on the use of cookies. 

What are Cookies? 

Cookies are small text files that are stored through your internet browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. For example, cookies allow us to identify that you are visiting our site repeatedly from your device, allowing us to offer you content that matches your previous visits. Cookies also allow us to ensure the proper functioning of the company’s website and make it possible to improve its functionality and our services to you. 

What types and for what purpose do we use Cookies? 

Cookies can be divided according to the duration of time they are stored on your device or the purpose for which they are being kept. 

  • Depending on the duration of time Cookies are stored on your device, we distribute Cookies into two basic types, temporary and permanent. Temporary Cookies are only used for one specific visit to our website. They are mainly used to identify your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) while reloading parts of our website within one visit. This improves your browsing experience. When you exit your web browser, temporary cookies are removed from your device. Permanent Cookies help us recognize you as a unique user of our website and remain in your device until their predetermined validity period or until you delete them. In addition, permanent cookies will allow us to provide you with more personalized content on our website the next time you visit.
  • In terms of purpose, we use Cookies to improve the functionality of our website, such as storing temporary (status) information, that is, information regarding the functioning of individual parts of our website. We also use cookies to analyze the behavior of visitors to our website, including tracking traffic to individual sub-pages, which allows us to edit the website to better suit your needs. We also use cookies to target online advertising.

Our website also uses the service Google Analytics for Cookies. If you would like more information about using Cookies with this service, please visit Google Analytics web page. 

When do we use Cookies and what to do if you disagree with their use? 

We only use cookies if you are allowed to receive them in your web browser. We consider such an Internet browser setting to be your consent to the use of Cookies. Please note that in most Internet browsers, permission to receive cookies is preset. Please also note that by continuing to browse our website, you agree to our use of Cookies. 

If you do not want us to use Cookies, please change your browser settings. You can usually make such a change in the “Settings” or “Options” section. You can also ensure that cookies are removed by setting up your web browser, or you can disable cookies altogether. For more information, we encourage you to read the information provided by the manufacturer of your particular web browser. 

Please note that, due to the settings of our website, any prohibition on using Cookies may negatively affect its functionality and prevent you from using certain features. 

Consent to receive information 

I agree to receive information on my email and data processing. 

I grant to companies (a) GLOBSEC, sro, registered office: Vajnorská 100 / B, 831 04 Bratislava, ID: 50638262, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert No .: 117210 / B and (b) GLOBSEC, oz, with its registered office at Kuzmányho 3, 974 01 Banská Bystrica, Company ID: 31 780 920, registered in the Register of Civic Associations of the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic, no. VVS / 1-900 / 90-8119 consent to the processing of their personal data demonstrably provided, in particular the name, surname, address, email address and telephone number, for the purposes of marketing activities as well as the provision and / or disclosure of my personal data to carefully selected third parties who will process personal data solely in the scope and under the terms and conditions agreed with the companies. Further, I grant permission to the companies or the third party that was provided with my personal data by the company, to send me a newsletter (information leaflet) and other advertising or marketing materials, in particular via mail, e-mail, SMS, or direct telephone addressing. I grant permission for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of processing. 

I understand that marketing activities are mainly consisting of informing about selected news, event news, competitions for prizes, etc. Marketing communication is sent occasionally, as a general rule several times a year, up to approximately once a month. 

I hereby declare that the provision of the above data is voluntary and I acknowledge that I may withdraw my consent to the processing of data electronically free of charge and at any time by e-mail: [email protected] or in writing at Vajnorská 100 / B, 831 04 Bratislava. 

At the same time, I agree that the obligation of companies to inform me about the processing of personal data through third parties has also been met by their publication on the company’s website. I confirm that the companies have informed me concerning the details of the processing of personal data, including the information concerning the rights of the person concerned on their website. 

 

This information was posted on site on May 2, 2019.